← All results

Hope 1000 2020 results

As the first race after the COVID-19 pandemic lockdown in many countries, the Hope 1000 lived up to its name. With the previous year's winner as well as ultra-distance extraordinaire Sofiane Sehili, the race gripped dotwatchers from the off. The winner ended up borrowing a bike for the last 130km but in doing so still managed to make a new course record.

Filter by category:

RankRiderClass/CategoryResultNationalityBikeFinish TimeNotes
1Jochen BoehringerSoloMFinishedGermanyTraditional/Geared03d:17h:30mNew course record
2Sofiane SehiliSoloMFinishedFranceTraditional/Geared03d:20h:00m
3Markus HagerSoloMFinishedGermanyTraditional/Geared03d:21h:32m
4Christian BeyerSoloMFinishedGermanyTraditional/Geared04d:03h:14m
5Hannes MeyleSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared04d:03h:30m
6Jens van RoostSoloMFinishedBelgiumTraditional/Geared04d:05h:11m
7Philippe VuilloudSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared04d:07h:38m
8Jonas VuilleSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared04d:07h:39m
9Adrien LiechtiSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared04d:11h:45m
10Michele MianiSoloMFinishedItalyTraditional/Geared04d:12h:25m
10Philipp StoesselSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared04d:12h:25m
12Benedikt RoesslerSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared04d:14h:50m
13Stefan MaertensSoloMFinishedBelgiumTraditional/Geared04d:16h:00m
14Oliver GygerSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared04d:18h:13m
15Kai EdelSoloMFinishedGermanyTraditional/Geared04d:22h:26m
16Christian BergerSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared04d:23h:00m
17Lukas FranciszkiewiczSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared05d:05h:17m
18Sylvain LoupSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared05d:11h:35m
19Bernhard HartensteinSoloMFinishedGermanyTraditional/Geared05d:17h:48m
20Filip RousseauSoloMFinishedBelgiumTraditional/Geared05d:18h:52m
21Dieter StoesselSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared05d:20h:10m
22Mark LauzonSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared05d:20h:42m
23Emma PooleySoloWFinishedUKTraditional/Geared06d:01h:06mChanged bike
24Jeroen WyseurSoloMFinishedBelgiumTraditional/Geared06d:05h:42m
25Kurt-Aurel StoesselSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared06d:15h:26m
26Mirko HäckerSoloMFinishedGermanyTraditional/Geared06d:16h:55m
27Franziskus-Benjamin WeissbarthSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared07d:00h:37m
28Mathis MaruggSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared07d:04h:22m
29Willi FelixSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared07d:06h:03m
30Rolf GeisserSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared07d:07h:38m
31Pius GloorSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared07d:07h:39m
32Lisbeth HofstetterSoloWFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared07d:09h:24m
33Dmitrii KozlovSoloMFinishedGermanyTraditional/Geared07d:13h:34m
34Urs Arnold KutscheraSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared07d:14h:15m
35Michael GantnerSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared07d:19h:49m
36Rolf SteinerSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared07d:19h:51m
37Erwin BetschartSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared07d:19h:53m
38Anne De SmetSoloWFinishedBelgiumTraditional/Geared07d:19h:54m
39Brian BarrySoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared07d:20h:06m
40Richard SchröderSoloMFinishedGermanyTraditional/Geared08d:01h:03m
41Hans de BruijnSoloMFinishedNetherlandsTraditional/Geared08d:08h:11m
42Frederic BuerkiSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared08d:16h:54m
43Heinz ZauggSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared09d:04h:38m
44Juan RamosSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared09d:07h:57m
45Martin PauliSoloMFinishedSwitzerlandTraditional/Geared09d:09h:04m

DotWatcher needs your help

Riders: You know these races better than anyone. If you notice any potential errors in the race results, please let us know.

Race organisers: If you would like to help grow the community and contribute to the results database, please get in touch.